Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Biography

Home
What's New
Latest News
My Story
Meeting Michael
The Wizard of Oz Experience 2011
Birthday Book 10
Biography
Awards and Nominations
Discography
Filmography
Stage Credits
Pictures
Avatars
Wallpapers
Phan Phics
Thank you Michael!
Group for Phans
Links
The Webmistress
Special Thanks

Courtesy of MC

Birth name: Michael Patrick Dumble- Smith

Date of Birth: January 19th, 1942

Place of Birth: Salisbury, England

 Education: Mainstream schools with the exception of a year in choir school.

 Changed His last name to Crawford from a Biscuit Can.

He has released many solo recordings and has appeared on Broadway and the West End.

Height:5'10(1.78 m)

He was married to Gabrielle Lewis & they have 2 beautiful daughters Emma and Lucy, who have their own children now.. Michael is a grandfather of 5. Michael likes them to call him Poppa. Michael and his ex-wife remain to be good friends.

 Michael won a Tony award for his role as the Phantom on Broadway for Best Actor. He also won a Olivier Award for Best Actor for Phantom on the West End.

He has a OBE from The Queen of England.

Gary Mauer(Current US Touring Phantom) taught Michael how to rollerblade during the Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber tour.

 He won a Olivier award for his role as Barnum on The West End.

He has his own Autobiography book called Parcel Arrived Safely: Tied with String

"May Your Hopes and Dreams Always Be Carried on Eagles' Wings"-Michael Crawford